1th European Orienteering Championships i Jönköping, Sweden,
25-27 august 1988


Date: 26.08.88

 

     

The map exchange 

  Final result

Women   5,8 km  10 control

 3.500 m  2.300 m    5.800 m

1

Anne-Marie Salo

Sverige

52,30

19.13    71.43,9 

2

Elena Ivanova

Sovjet

60,00

20.16    80.16,2 

3

Karina Laitinen

Sverige

56,00

30.18    86.18,2 

4

Päivi Talman

Finland

68,00

21.37    89.37,8 

5

Mara Plaude

Sovjet

55,00

34.57    89.57,8 

6

Intsone Agita

Sovjet

73.00

19.45    92.45,7 

7

M. L. Frederiksson

Sverige

69.15

24.41    93.56,8 

8

Karin Risberg

Sverige

70.00

25.43 95.43,7

9

Raija Ranta-Knuuttila

Finland

78,00

23.06    101.06,7 

10

Tone Tangen

Norge

76.00

25.22    101.22,1 

11

Maria Hermansson

Sverige

80,00

22.00    102.00,0 

12

Tziula Matsäranta

Sverige

86.00

33.52    119.22,9 
13

Annelise Hansen

Danmark

97.00

26.14    123.14,3 

14

Elizabeth Backman

Sverige

69.00

93.37    162.37,6 

   

       

Team - Women 

 

1

Sverige

4.11.58,9

2

Sovjet

4.22.59,0

 

3

Finland

5.10.07,4

   
     

The map exchange 

  Final result

Men   9,1 km  13 control

 4.500 m  4.600 m    9.100 m

1

Jukka Ala-Marttila

Finland

40,00

35.38    75.38,6 

2

Jukka Välimäki

Finland

41,00

38.05    79.05,6 

3

Göran Högberg

Sverige

40,00

41.46    81.46,3 

4

Romadin Nickolai

Sovjet

39,00

42.51   81.51,8 

5

Curt Ljungberg

Sverige

36,30

47.10   83.40,5 

6

Jonny Bergh

Sverige

42.00

42.06    84.06,4 

7

Knut Johansson

Sverige

43.00

41.53    84.53,5 

8

Jr. Istvan Szebeli

Ungern

44.00

42.15 86.15,3

9

Carl-Erik Sjöberg

Sverige

44,00

42.37    86.37,0 

10

Martynov Anatoli

Sovjet

49.00

38.43    87.14,6 

11

Marek Mackiewicz

Danmark

51,00

38.14    89.14,6 

12

Tibor Telek

Ungern

54.00

38.07    92.07,5 
13

Sven-Åke Norberg

Sverige

56.00

38.08    94.08,3 

14

Krams Andis

Sovjet

49,00

45.53    94.53,8 

15

Pentti Talman

Finland

48.00

50.19    98.19,3 
16

Igor Romanov

Sovjet

57.00

41.37    98.37,0 

17

Markku Alakoski

Finland

44,00

55.40    99.40,9 

18

Sr. Istvan Szebeli

Ungern

50.00

52.24    102.24,0 
19

Peter Ryberg

Danmark

63.00

47.38    110.38,2 
20

Remeik Kyastutis

Sovjet

60.00

56.23    116.23,5 

21

Henrik W. Andersen

Danmark

47,00

79.16    126.16,3 

22

Erik Bjørn Hansen

Danmark

76.00

66.47    142.47,5 

Györn Y. Marina

Ungern

    Utgått
Limberg Tarmuki Sovjet Utgått
Team - Men
1 Sverige 4.09.33.2
2 Finland 4.13.03.5
3 Sovjet 4.24.28.2
4 Ungern 4.40.46.8
5 Danmark 5.42.40.3
Date: 27.08.88

Women  Relay  4,3 km  8 control

       

1

Sovjet

Mara Plaude

00.42.16

     
   

Elena Ivanova

00.41.39  =

1.23.55     
   

Agita Intsone

00.35.10  =

1.59.05

   

2

Sverige

Anne-Marie Salo

00.41.23

     
   

M. L. Frederiksson

00.46.47  =

1.28.10     
   

Karina Laitinen

00.42.41  =

2.10.51

   

3

Finland

Raija R. Knuttila

00.43.26

     
   

Tuula Matsäranta

00.58.06  =

1.41.32     
   

Päivi Talman

01.04.49

2.46.21

 

Men  Relay  5,7 km  9 control

       

1

Sovjet

Romadin Nickolai

00.45.05

     
   

Martynov Anatoli

00.41.26  =

1.26.31     
   

Krams Andis

00.35.40 =

2.02.11

   

2

Sverige

Curt Ljungberg

00.42.17

     
   

Jonny Bergh

00.47.00  =

1.29.17     
   

Knut Johansson

00.43.00  =

2.12.17

   

3

Finland

Jukka Välimäki

00.44.17

     
   

Marku Alakoski

00.62.04  =

1.46.21     
   

Jukka Ala-Marttila

00.42.23  =

2.28.44

   

4

Ungern

Tibor Telek

00.52.55

     
   

Sr. Istvan Szebeli

01.21.05  =

2.14.00     
   

Jr. Istvan Szebeli

00.39.05  =

2.53.05

   

5

Danmark

Henrik W. Andersen

00.49.42

     
   

Peter Ryberg

01.15.33  =

2.05.15     
   

Marek Mackiewicz

00.48.31  =

2.53.46

   
     
Women Relay  4,3 km  8 control  - out of competition

1

Sverige II

Maria Hermansson

00.47.25

     
   

Vera Sträng

01.04.16  =

1.51.41     
   

Karin Risberg

01.03.57  =

2.55.38

   

2

Combitation

E. Backman, SWE

01.01.10

     
   

Helene Lundberg, SWE

01.37.52  =

2.39.02     
   

Annelis Hansen, DEN

01.05.46  =

3.44.48

   

Men Relay  5,7 km  9 control  - out of competition

     

1

Sverige II

Göran Högberg

00.50.04

     
   

Sven-Åke Norgerg

00.46.57  =

1.37.01     
   

Carl-Erik Sjöberg

00.41.41 =

2.18.42

   

2

Sovjet II

Remeika Kyastutis

00.45.07

     
   

Romanov Igor

00.45.49  =

1.30.56     
   

Limberg Tarmu

00.49.48  =

2.20.44

   

3

Combitation

Roland Salminen, Swe

00.50.42

     
   

Erik Bjørn Hansen, Den

01.02.32  =

1.53.14     
   

C. Kristensson, Swe

00.58.49  =

2.52.03

   

EDSO Medal

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

 

1

Sverige

3

2

2

7

 

2

Sovjet

2

2

1

5

 

3

Finland

1

2

3

4

 
4 Ungern 0 0 0 0
4 Danmark 0 0 0
4 Norge 0 0 0 0  

Back to top